← All guides

Is a Boat Trip on the Ljubljanica Worth It? Plain Cruise, Tasting Boat or Walk plus Cruise

Updated October 18, 2026 · 5 min read

A wooden boat with passengers glides along a green river past old town houses and a tree-lined stone embankment

Short answer: yes, once, and the plain cruise is enough. It is about 50 minutes, costs roughly the same everywhere, and shows you the old town from below its bridges. The most reviewed option is the electric boat tour on the Ljubljanica at €15 per person, 50 minutes, 4.7 stars from 197 reviews. The tasting boats are a different purchase: you pay €33 to €57 more for the drinks.

What the cruise is

The river runs through the middle of Ljubljana’s old town, between the market, Triple Bridge and the Dragon Bridge, and the boats give you that stretch at water level with the castle on the hill behind. The official tourist office lists several city boats at €15.82 for an adult and €8.44 for a child, for cruises of 45 to 50 minutes. It describes one as the first and only electric wooden vessel built entirely in Slovenia, and says the boats run year-round, with heating in winter and no sailing when the river conditions are unfavourable.

So the €15 on the booking page is within a euro of the official fare: you are booking the same kind of cruise, not a different one.

The options side by side

OptionDurationFromRatingWhat the listing says
Electric Boat Tour on the Ljubljanica River50 minutes€15 per person4.7 (197)100% electric, local captain, bridges and the castle
Boat cruise with the boat “Zala”50 to 55 minutes€15 per person3.9 (44)saloon boat, views of the old town
Boat and Walking Tour2.5 hours€29 per person4.5 (39)cruise, old town stroll, view from a historic skyscraper
Walking Tour and River Cruise3 hours€34 per person4.6 (76)Prešeren Square, Triple Bridge, cruise
BEER WAY Boat & Craft Beer Tasting Tour1 hour€48 per person4.6 (38)four craft beer styles from four microbrewers
Wine Tasting Boat Cruise on the Ljubljanica1 hour€60 per person4.5 (26)five Slovenian wines with small bites
Gin Tasting Boat Tour50 minutes€72 per person5.0 (1)gin tasting, one review only

The two plain cruises cost the same. The electric boat has far more reviews and a rating 0.8 stars higher than the Zala, and its listing names a local captain who tells stories along the way. The Zala’s listing calls it a saloon boat and does not say how many people it carries.

When the extras are worth it

The beer boat at €48 and the wine boat at €60 cost €33 and €45 more than the plain cruise for roughly the same hour. For that you get four beers or five wines with small bites. If you would buy a tasting anyway, the boat is a pleasant place to do it. If you would not, the plain cruise shows you the same river for a third of the price or less. The gin tour has a single review, which is not enough to recommend it over the others.

The two walk-plus-cruise options are a different kind of value. At €29 for 2.5 hours and €34 for 3 hours, they bundle a guided stroll with a boat ride, which makes sense if you have not seen the old town yet. If you want the castle on the same walk, see our comparison of castle tickets and guided walks, because those walks go up to the castle and the cruises stay on the river.

See dates and prices for the electric boat tour on the Ljubljanica

When to skip it

Skip the boat in bad weather: the operator says a cruise does not run when river conditions are unfavourable, so check cancellation terms and have a fallback. Skip it if you have only an hour in the city: spend it on foot in the old town first. And skip it if your mobility is limited and boarding matters; ask the operator, because the listings say nothing about it.

Which one

For most visitors the electric boat tour is the one: most reviewed, among the cheapest, 50 minutes. Add a tasting boat only if the tasting is the point. More options sit under Ljubljanica boat tours.

The tours with the most reviews

Ljubljana: Electric Boat Tour on the Ljubljanica River

Ljubljana: Electric Boat Tour on the Ljubljanica River

⏱ 50 minutes · 4.7 (197)

Discover Ljubljana from the water on a 100% electric boat tour along the Ljubljanica River. Glide beneath the city's bridges, see the castle, and hear stories from a local captain.

from €15 per person

Check availability →
Lake Bled: Original Clear Kayak with Local Guides-Since 2022

Lake Bled: Original Clear Kayak with Local Guides-Since 2022

⏱ 1.5 hours · 4.9 (404)

Experience Lake Bled from the original clear kayak tour, established in 2022 — one of the most unique and photographed water experiences in Slovenia.

from €59 per person

Check availability →
Ljubljana: Walking Tour and River Cruise

Ljubljana: Walking Tour and River Cruise

⏱ 3 hours · 4.6 (76)

Explore Ljubljana on a guided walking tour and a scenic boat cruise. See the city's top sights, including Prešeren Square and the Triple Bridge, and enjoy views from the Ljublja…

from €34 per person

Check availability →

Ljubljana: Electric Boat Tour on the Ljubljanica River from €15

Check availability