← All guides

Škocjan Caves and Piran from Ljubljana: Is the Day Trip Worth It, and How Much Walking Is It?

Updated October 18, 2026 · 6 min read

A lit walkway runs along a cave wall above still dark water that mirrors the rock

Short answer: it is worth it if you like walking underground and want the sea in the same day. It is the wrong choice if you want an easy cave: Škocjan is a proper hike, not a train ride. The two day trips that matter are the UNESCO-listed Škocjan Caves and Piran day trip at €109 per person (9.5 hours, 4.7 stars from 404 reviews) and the small-group version at €99 (10 hours, 4.8 stars from 211 reviews, no more than 8 guests).

How hard the cave is

The caves’ operator describes the main guided route as 2.5 to 3 hours and 5 kilometres, with about 1,000 steps, through the Silent Cave, the Great Hall, the Murmuring Cave and the collapse dolines. There is a shorter way out once you emerge at the Big Collapse Doline: 3 kilometres and 500 to 800 steps. The temperature is 12 °C all year. Taking photographs inside the cave is not allowed, and the operator advises comfortable sports clothing, proper shoes, a head cover and enough water.

Compare that with Postojna Cave, where an electric train does the long part and the visit takes about an hour and a half. If anyone in your group has bad knees, small children who tire, or simply no wish to climb stairs for three hours, take Postojna. Škocjan is for people who want the quieter, wilder cave and are happy to earn it.

What the official ticket costs

The operator’s adult price depends on the month. €16 from November to March, €18 in April and October, €22 in May, June and September, and €24 in July and August. Students and seniors pay €12 to €18, children €7.50 to €12.50 on the same scale. Tours run daily except 1 January and 25 December, on a schedule that is thin in winter and much fuller in July and August, so check the dates for your trip. Booking online ahead is recommended in summer.

Škocjan lies near Divača, roughly an hour from Ljubljana by road, and Piran lies on the coast beyond it.

The day trips compared

TripDurationFromRatingWhat the listing says
UNESCO-Listed Škocjan Caves and Piran Day Trip9.5 hours€109 per person4.7 (404)guided day trip, caves and Piran
UNESCO Škocjan Caves & Piran, Small Group10 hours€99 per person4.8 (211)licensed local guide, no more than 8 guests
Postojna Cave, Predjama Castle & Piran10 hours€109 per person4.9 (490)Postojna, Predjama and Piran, max 8 guests
Slovenia’s Wonders: Škocjan Caves, Predjama & Piran10.5 hours€104 per person4.9 (77)two caves-and-castle stops plus Piran

Notice that the small-group trip is €10 cheaper than the larger one and has the higher rating. The descriptions do not say what is included, so open the booking page and look for the cave entry. If tickets are in the price, a €99 day covers an official ticket of €16 to €24 and leaves roughly €75 to €83 for the transport, the guide and Piran. If they are not, add the ticket from the table above.

See dates and prices for the small-group Škocjan Caves and Piran trip

If you cannot decide between caves, the third trip in the table swaps Škocjan for Postojna and Predjama and has a 4.9 rating from 490 reviews, at the same €109 as the larger Škocjan trip. That is the easier day, and it covers a more popular pair.

Piran, and how long you really get there

Piran is a Venetian coastal town on the Adriatic. The listings give no break-down of how long you spend in town, so ask the operator when you book, because after a 3-hour cave walk the time left is what decides whether Piran is a pleasure or a drive-by.

If you are driving yourself, remember that cars are not welcome in Piran’s old centre. Reports mention a car park at Fornače with a free shuttle bus to the main square roughly every 15 minutes, at about €3 per hour; check the town’s current rules before you go. If you do plan to drive, compare rental offers for Ljubljana on Discover Cars and read the excess and deposit terms first.

Who should skip it

Skip the day if you want to be back in Ljubljana by late afternoon: these trips run 9.5 to 10 hours. Skip it with small children or reduced mobility unless you take the shorter exit and have confirmed it with the operator. Skip it if you are weighing just one cave; for most first-time visitors Postojna is the easier choice.

Which one

For the cave and the coast, book the small-group Škocjan and Piran trip: it is €10 cheaper, higher rated and capped at eight. If you would rather ride a train through a cave, choose Postojna and look at the wider selection under Škocjan Caves and Piran tours.

The tours with the most reviews

Ljubljana: UNESCO-Listed Škocjan Caves and Piran Day Trip

Ljubljana: UNESCO-Listed Škocjan Caves and Piran Day Trip

⏱ 9.5 hours · 4.7 (404)

Explore the strikingly beautiful underground formations in the UNESCO-listed Škocjan Caves and the mesmerizing coastal town of PIran on this guided day trip from Ljubljana.

from €109 per person

Check availability →
Ljubljana: Postojna Cave & Predjama Castle Tickets and Tour
Bestseller

Ljubljana: Postojna Cave & Predjama Castle Tickets and Tour

⏱ 6 hours · 4.8 (2,936)

Enjoy the mesmerizing beauty of Postojna Cave and the mysterious medieval castle of Predjama which rank among the most precious jewels of Slovenia.

from €114 per person

Check availability →
From Ljubljana: Trip to Lake Bled and Bled Castle
Bestseller

From Ljubljana: Trip to Lake Bled and Bled Castle

⏱ 6 hours · 4.7 (1,687)

Often described as the "image of paradise", the Alpine resort town of Bled will enchant you with its emerald-green lake, fairytale-like island and imposing castle reigning on to…

from €74 per person

Check availability →

Ljubljana: UNESCO-Listed Škocjan Caves and Piran Day Trip from €109

Check availability